United States of America
[…] The Secretary’s only response, at that point, was to move to compel production of certain documents sought in his first and second sets of requests, and to compel production of video recordings related to incidents of patient violence sought in his third set of requests—he made no such motion for the specific documents he now claims were central to conducting an economic feasibility analysis. Likewise, there is nothing in the record showing the Secretary ever filed a motion to have the CFO deposed. See Commission Rule 56(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.56(a) (“Depositions . . . shall be allowed only by agreement of all the parties or on order of the Commission or the Judge following the filing of a motion of a party stating good and just reasons.”).
Moreover, the uncertainty surrounding the contents and significance of the Secretary’s sought-after discovery distinguishes this case from the cases upon which the Secretary relies for requesting the inference and upon which the judge relied in granting that request.