United States of America
[…] Here, we find that the Secretary’s request—that economic feasibility be taken as established due to UHS’s alleged failure to produce the requested information—was in fact a remedy in line with those specified in Commission Rule 52(f) and thus should have been handled during discovery. Specifically, the Secretary should have filed a separate, written motion seeking to compel production of the discovery he sought and requesting a sanction in the event of UHS’s noncompliance. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.52(f)(2); see also Commission Rule 40(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a) (“A motion shall not be included in another pleading or document, such as a brief or petition for discretionary review, but shall be made in a separate document.”). This would have provided UHS with an opportunity to respond and the judge with an opportunity to inquire into the matter after hearing from both parties.